The members of the OSCE/ODIR delegation had a working meeting at the State Audit Office
Representatives of the Human Rights Office of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE/ODHIR) had a working meeting at the State Audit Office regarding the final report of the election observation mission on the self-government elections convened in 2021.
The aim of the delegation's visit to Georgia is to review the conclusions and recommendations proposed in the report, identify areas for further cooperation, and determine particular steps that can be taken by various stakeholders to the estimated election-related legislation and practices.
Deputy Auditor General Eka Ghazadze and the Head of Political Finance Monitoring Department Besik Kochiashvili introduced the vision of the State Audit Office to the members of the delegation regarding the conclusions and recommendations presented in the report of the monitoring mission.
The OSCE/ODIHR recommendations concerned the extension of regulations to the independent candidates, the timing of the publication of the reports, the increase of fines and the imposition of sanctions for illegal expenditures by the third parties.
Within the framework of the visit to Georgia, the delegation of the OSCE/ODHIR is headed by Albert Jonsson.